Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Indemnity

 

 

 

TERMS OF USE

 

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website. By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

 

License to use website:

Unless otherwise stated, Bundaberg Basketball and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

 

You must not:

· republish material from this website (including republication on another website);

· sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;

· show any material from the website in public;

· reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;

· edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or

· redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution].

 

Acceptable use:

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

 

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Bundaberg Basketball's express written consent.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Information we Collect:

We may collect data relating to the use of our web site, which may include your IP address and other data in the http header, which is provided when your browser communicates with our servers. Other information maybe gathered in part by the use of cookies, which are small files placed on your computer which identify you as a unique user. Some pages on this site request information should you wish to contact us to make an inquiry.

 

Use of Personal Information:

Any personal information received by us or provided by you will be treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we collect data, we use the data collected to improve our web site and to identify your preference in using our services. Your information will not be disclosed or sold to any third party. Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. By using this web site you consent to our collection of and the usage of the information we collect to improve this web site and the service we provide to you, if any. You can contact us at any time to access and update your personal information or tell us that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the methods we use to protect your personal information are:· Personal Information is held in our internal on site secure servers· We restrict physical access to Personal Information· We ensure our technology and software platforms is tested and maintained to prevent unauthorised accessYou may request access to any of your Personal Information we hold.

 

Cookies:

This web site may use cookies however you may disable cookies in some instances and continue to use the web site. If you do not consent to the foregoing terms please do not use our web site.

 

Analytics information:

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNITY

 

Limitations of liability:

Bundaberg Basketball will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

· to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;

· for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or

· for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data

 

These limitations of liability apply even if Bundaberg Basketball has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

 

Indemnity:

You hereby indemnify Bundaberg Basketball and undertake to keep Bundaberg Basketball indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Bundaberg Basketball to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by Bundaberg Basketball arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

PLEASE SUPPORT LOCAL BUSINESS THAT SUPPORTS YOUR CLUB:

Across-the-waves-logo.png
bundaberg basketball

BBI Website created by Lissa Lancaster

Bundaberg Basketball Inc. - 3 Flint Street  Bundaberg Qld 4670